CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D88726

Ms. Hadee Khan
Ventex International, Inc.
170 Old Country Road, Suite 303
Mineola, NY 11501

RE: The tariff classification of stair rods from Turkey and India

Dear Ms. Khan:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a brass stair rod, complete with two finials and mounting hardware. The applicable subheading for the stair rod will be 8302.41.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9080, HTS, which are products of India or Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division